" JIIT Noida ranked 54th in the Engineering Category and 81st in the university category in the all India Ranking 2017 by NIRF, MHRD"

  • Home
  • 5 year Integrated M.Tech

Curriculum Structure

Curriculum has been carefully designed to meet the objectives as mentioned earlier. We understand that in order to cater the demands of the market and meet the challenges of the future the curriculum is subjected to change.

Biotechnology

5 year Integrated M.Tech (Biotechnology) Course Structure

The 5 Year Integrated M. Tech Program leads to the simultaneous award of B.Tech and M.Tech degrees in Biotechnology. In addition to the core courses, electives, industrial internship and project requirements of 4-year B.Tech in Biotechnology program, students in the Integrated M. Tech Program program undertake additional specialized core and electives such as Research Methodology and Data Validation, Molecular modelling and Drug design, Regulatory affairs (Biologicals/GMOs/Environmental policy regulation, Drug Delivery, Genomics & Society, Product development in Biotechnology, Experimental models in Research. The research project in the 5th-year of Integrated M. Tech Program builds on research training imparted through minor and major projects in the last 4-semesters of the B.Tech program and often culminates in a research paper.

Note:

  1. This will be applicable to students admitted in integrated program 2017-18 from 1st Semester onwards
  2. This will be applicable to students admitted in integrated program 2014-15 from 7th Semester onwards
First Semester
      Contact Hours  
SN Sub Code Subject L T P Total Credits
1 15B11HS111 Life Skills 1 1 0 2 2
2 15B11MA112 Basic Mathematics-I 3 1 0 4 4
3 15B11PH112 Physics for Biotechnology 3 1 0 4 4
4 15B11BT211 Biochemistry 3 1 0 4 4
5 15B17BT271 Biochemical Techniques Laboratory 0 0 2 2 1
6 15B11BT311 Thermodynamics & Chemical Processes 3 1 0 4 4
7 15B17BT371 Thermodynamics and Chemical Processes Lab 0 0 2 2 1
8 15B17PH171 Physics Lab-1 0 0 2 2 1
9 15B11HS112 English 2 1 0 3 3
    Total       27 24

 

Second Semester
      Contact Hours  
SN Sub Code Subject L T P Total Credits
1 15B11HS211 Economics 2 1 0 3 3
2 15B11MA212 Basic Mathematics-II 3 1 0 4 4
3 15B11BT212 Biophysical Techniques 3 1 0 4 4
4 15B11CI111 Software Development Fundamentals-1 3 1 0 4 4
5 15B11EC111 Electrical Science-1 3 1 0 4 4
6 15B17EC171 Electrical Science-1  Laboratory 0 0 2 2 1
7 15B11BT312 Microbiology 3 1 0 4 4
8 15B17BT372 Microbiology Lab 0 0 3 3 1
9 15B17CI171 Software Development Laboratory-1 0 0 4 4 2
    Total       32 27
Third semester
      Contact Hours  
SN Sub Code Subject L T P Total Credits
1 Xxxxx HSS Elective - 1 2 1 0 3 3
2 15B11MA302 Mathematics-3 3 1 0 4 4
3 15B11CI211 Software Development Fundamentals-2 3 1 0 4 4
4 15B17CI271 Software Development Laboratory-2 0 0 2 2 1
5 15B11EC213 Basic Electronic 3 1 0 4 4
6 15B11BT313 Genetics and Developmental Biology 3 1 0 4 4
7 15B11GE301 Environmental Science 3 0 0 3 3
8 15B17EC273 Basic Electronic Laboratory 0 0 2 2 1
9 15B17BT373 Genetics and Developmental Biology lab 0 0 3 3 1
    Total       29 25
Fourth Semester
      Contact Hours  
SN Sub Code Subject L T P Total Credits
1 Xxxxx HSS Elective – 2 2 1 0 3 3
2 15B11BT411 Introduction to Bioinformatics 3 1 0 4 4
3 15B11BT412 Molecular Biology and Genetic Engineering 3 1 0 4 4
4 15B11BT413 Bioprocess Engineering 3 1 0 4 4
5 15B11BT414 Immunology 3 1 0 4 4
6 15B17BT471 Bioinformatics Lab 0 0 2 2 1
7 15B17BT472 Genetic Engineering Lab 0 0 3 3 1
8 15B17BT473 Bioprocess Engineering Lab 0 0 2 2 1
9 15B17BT474 Immunology Lab 0 0 2 2 1
    Total       28 23
Fifth Semester
      Contact Hours  
SN Sub Code Subject L T P Total Credits
1 Xxxxx HSS Elective-3 2 1 0 3 3
2 15B11BT511 Cell Culture Technology 3 1 0 4 4
3 15B11BT512 Fermentation and Downstream Processing 3 1 0 4 4
4 Xxxx Selected Foreign Language 2/3 0 0 2/3 Audit
5 Xxxx Science Elective – 1 3 1 0 4 4
6 15B19BT591 Minor Project – 1 0 0 10 10 5
7 15B17BT572 Fermentation and Downstream Processing Lab 0 0 2 2 1
8 15B17BT571 Cell culture Lab 0 0 2 2 1
9 15B17BT573 Plant Tissue Culture Lab 0 0 2 2 1
10 15B17CI577 IT Practice Lab (CS/BT) 0 0 2 2 1
    Total       25+ 24
Sixth Semester
      Contact Hours  
SN Sub Code Subject L T P Total Credits
1 Xxxxx HSS Elective -4 2 1 0 3 3
2 15B11BT611 Comparative and Functional Genomics 3 1 0 4 4
3 Xxxxx BT Elective - 1 3 1 0 4 4
4 Xxxxx BT Elective - 2 3 1 0 4 4
5 Xxxxx Science Elective - 2 3 1 0 4 4
6 Xxxxx Selected Value Added Course 2/3 0 0 2/3 Audit
7 15B17BT671 Comparative and Functional Genomics Lab 0 0 3 3 1
8 15B19BT691 Minor Project-2 0 0 10 10 5
    Total       24+ 25
    Students will undergo 6 weeks Industrial Training during Summer Vacation          
Seventh Semester
      Contact Hours  
SN Sub Code Subject L T P Total Credits
1 Xxxxx DE-I (as in B.Tech) 3 1 0 4 4
2 Xxxxx DE-II (as in B.Tech) 3 1 0 4 4
3 Xxxxx DE-III (as in B.Tech) 3 1 0 4 4
4 Xxxxx Open Elective – 1 3 0 0 3 3
5 17M12BT115 Environmental Biotechnology 0 0 3 3 3
6 17M11BT111 Biomolecules and Cell Communication 0 0 3 3 3
7 15B19BT794 Major Project Part-1 0 0 4 4 4
8 15B19BT792 Term Paper 0 0 3 3 3
9 15B19BT793 Summer Training Viva 0 0 2 2 2
    Total       30 30

List of courses for Departmental Electives

(To be updated time to time as per academic requirements)

1 17B1NBT738 Clinical Trials and Database Management System
2 17B1NBT734 Stem Cells and Healthcare
3 16B1NBT734 Advanced Cell Biology
4 17B1NBT737 Enzymes in Food Processing
5 16B1NBT731 Epigenetics
6 10B1NBT731 Biocomputing and applications
7 11B1NBT731 Molecular Diagnostics
8 17B1NBT731 Food Biotechnology
9 16B1NBT733 Waste Management
10 17B1NBT736 Techno Economic Bio-Feasibility Reporting
Eighth Semester
      Contact Hours  
SN Sub Code Subject L T P Total Credits
1   Open Elective – 2 3 0 0 3 3
2   DE-V (as in M.Tech) 3 0 0 3 3
3   DE-VI(as in M.Tech) 3 0 0 3 3
4 14M11BT211 Bioprocess and Industrial Biotechnology 3 0 0 3 3
5 14M11BT212 Diagnostics and Therapeutics 3 0 0 3 3
6 15B19BT891 Major Project Part-2 0 0 0 0 12
    Total       15 27

List of courses for Departmental Electives

(To be updated time to time as per academic requirements)

SN Sub Code DE-V & DE-VI
1 14M1NBT232 System Biology and neural network
2 14M1NBT233 Nanobiotechnology
3 14M1NBT235 Nutraceuticals
4 14M1NBT237 Metagenomics
5 14M1NBT238 Microbial Technology
Summer Semester (Ninth Semester)
      Contact Hours  
SN Sub Code Subjects L T P Total Credits
1   DE- VII (as in B.Tech) 3 1 0 4 4
2   DE-VIII (as in B.Tech) 3 1 0 4 4
3 14M17BT171 M Tech Lab -II 0 0 6 6 3
4 15B19BT891 PBL-I         2
    Total       14 13

List of courses for Departmental Electives

(To be updated time to time as per academic requirements)

1 15B1NBT833 Plant Disease and Biotechnology
2 15B1NBT834 Aquaculture
3 15B1NBT835 Molecular Evolutionary Biology
Tenth Semester
      Contact Hours  
SN Sub Code Subject L T P Total Credits
1   DE- IX (as in M.Tech) 3 0 0 3 3
2   DE-X (as in M.Tech) 3 0 0 3 3
3   DE-XI (as in M.Tech) 3 0 0 3 3
4   DE-XII (as in M.Tech) 3 0 0 3 3
5 14M17BT271 M Tech Lab -I 0 0 6 6 3
6 14M19BT393 Seminar and Term paper 0 0 2 2 4
7   PBL-III 0 0 0 0 4
    Total       20 23

List of courses for Departmental Electives

(To be updated time to time as per academic requirements)

1 14M1NBT331 Regulatory affairs (Biologicals/GMOs/Environmental policy regulation
2 14M1NBT332 Drug delivery
3 14M1NBT333 Genomics & Society
4 14M1NBT334 Product development in Biotechnology
5 14M1NBT335 Experimental models in Research
Eleventh semester
      Contact Hours  
SN Course No. Subject L T P Total Credits
1 14M19BT491 Dissertation/Industrial project         22
2   PBL-II         2
    Total         24
    Total Credits : 265