Department Of Biotechnology
Course Descriptions with Course Outcomes
ACADEMIC YEAR 2021-22 |
Click here |
ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-19 |
Click here |
Curriculum Structure
Curriculum has been carefully designed to meet the objectives as mentioned earlier. We understand that in order to cater the demands of the market and meet the challenges of the future the curriculum is subjected to change.
Biotechnology
5 year Integrated M.Tech (Biotechnology) Course Structure
The 5 Year Integrated M. Tech Program leads to the simultaneous award of B.Tech and M.Tech degrees in Biotechnology. In addition to the core courses, electives, industrial internship and project requirements of 4-year B.Tech in Biotechnology program, students in the Integrated M. Tech Program program undertake additional specialized core and electives such as Research Methodology and Data Validation, Molecular modelling and Drug design, Regulatory affairs (Biologicals/GMOs/Environmental policy regulation, Drug Delivery, Genomics & Society, Product development in Biotechnology, Experimental models in Research. The research project in the 5th-year of Integrated M. Tech Program builds on research training imparted through minor and major projects in the last 4-semesters of the B.Tech program and often culminates in a research paper.
Note:
- This will be applicable to students admitted in integrated program 2017-18 from 1st Semester onwards
- This will be applicable to students admitted in integrated program 2014-15 from 7th Semester onwards
First Semester |
|
|
|
Contact Hours |
|
SN |
Sub Code |
Subject |
L |
T |
P |
Total |
Credits |
1 |
15B11HS111 |
Life Skills |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
15B11MA112 |
Basic Mathematics-I |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
3 |
15B11PH112 |
Physics for Biotechnology |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
15B11BT211 |
Biochemistry |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
5 |
15B17BT271 |
Biochemical Techniques Laboratory |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
6 |
15B11BT311 |
Thermodynamics & Chemical Processes |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
7 |
15B17BT371 |
Thermodynamics and Chemical Processes Lab |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
8 |
15B17PH171 |
Physics Lab-1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
9 |
15B11HS112 |
English |
2 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
|
|
Total |
|
|
|
27 |
24 |
Second Semester |
|
|
|
Contact Hours |
|
SN |
Sub Code |
Subject |
L |
T |
P |
Total |
Credits |
1 |
15B11HS211 |
Economics |
2 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
15B11MA212 |
Basic Mathematics-II |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
3 |
15B11BT212 |
Biophysical Techniques |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
15B11CI111 |
Software Development Fundamentals-1 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
5 |
15B11EC111 |
Electrical Science-1 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
6 |
15B17EC171 |
Electrical Science-1 Laboratory |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
7 |
15B11BT312 |
Microbiology |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
8 |
15B17BT372 |
Microbiology Lab |
0 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
9 |
15B17CI171 |
Software Development Laboratory-1 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
2 |
|
|
Total |
|
|
|
32 |
27 |
Third semester |
|
|
|
Contact Hours |
|
SN |
Sub Code |
Subject |
L |
T |
P |
Total |
Credits |
1 |
Xxxxx |
HSS Elective - 1 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
15B11MA302 |
Mathematics-3 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
3 |
15B11CI211 |
Software Development Fundamentals-2 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
15B17CI271 |
Software Development Laboratory-2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
5 |
15B11EC213 |
Basic Electronic |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
6 |
15B11BT313 |
Genetics and Developmental Biology |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
7 |
15B11GE301 |
Environmental Science |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
8 |
15B17EC273 |
Basic Electronic Laboratory |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
9 |
15B17BT373 |
Genetics and Developmental Biology lab |
0 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
|
|
Total |
|
|
|
29 |
25 |
Fourth Semester |
|
|
|
Contact Hours |
|
SN |
Sub Code |
Subject |
L |
T |
P |
Total |
Credits |
1 |
Xxxxx |
HSS Elective – 2 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
15B11BT411 |
Introduction to Bioinformatics |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
3 |
15B11BT412 |
Molecular Biology and Genetic Engineering |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
15B11BT413 |
Bioprocess Engineering |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
5 |
15B11BT414 |
Immunology |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
6 |
15B17BT471 |
Bioinformatics Lab |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
7 |
15B17BT472 |
Genetic Engineering Lab |
0 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
8 |
15B17BT473 |
Bioprocess Engineering Lab |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
9 |
15B17BT474 |
Immunology Lab |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
|
|
Total |
|
|
|
28 |
23 |
Fifth Semester |
|
|
|
Contact Hours |
|
SN |
Sub Code |
Subject |
L |
T |
P |
Total |
Credits |
1 |
Xxxxx |
HSS Elective-3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
15B11BT511 |
Cell Culture Technology |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
3 |
15B11BT512 |
Fermentation and Downstream Processing |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
Xxxx |
Selected Foreign Language |
2/3 |
0 |
0 |
2/3 |
Audit |
5 |
Xxxx |
Science Elective – 1 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
6 |
15B19BT591 |
Minor Project – 1 |
0 |
0 |
10 |
10 |
5 |
7 |
15B17BT572 |
Fermentation and Downstream Processing Lab |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
8 |
15B17BT571 |
Cell culture Lab |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
9 |
15B17BT573 |
Plant Tissue Culture Lab |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
10 |
15B17CI577 |
IT Practice Lab (CS/BT) |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
|
|
Total |
|
|
|
25+ |
24 |
Sixth Semester |
|
|
|
Contact Hours |
|
SN |
Sub Code |
Subject |
L |
T |
P |
Total |
Credits |
1 |
Xxxxx |
HSS Elective -4 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
15B11BT611 |
Comparative and Functional Genomics |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
3 |
Xxxxx |
BT Elective - 1 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
Xxxxx |
BT Elective - 2 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
5 |
Xxxxx |
Science Elective - 2 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
6 |
Xxxxx |
Selected Value Added Course |
2/3 |
0 |
0 |
2/3 |
Audit |
7 |
15B17BT671 |
Comparative and Functional Genomics Lab |
0 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
8 |
15B19BT691 |
Minor Project-2 |
0 |
0 |
10 |
10 |
5 |
|
|
Total |
|
|
|
24+ |
25 |
|
|
Students will undergo 6 weeks Industrial Training during Summer Vacation |
|
|
|
|
|
Seventh Semester |
|
|
|
Contact Hours |
|
SN |
Sub Code |
Subject |
L |
T |
P |
Total |
Credits |
1 |
Xxxxx |
DE-I (as in B.Tech) |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
2 |
Xxxxx |
DE-II (as in B.Tech) |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
3 |
Xxxxx |
DE-III (as in B.Tech) |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
Xxxxx |
Open Elective – 1 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
5 |
17M12BT115 |
Environmental Biotechnology |
0 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
6 |
17M11BT111 |
Biomolecules and Cell Communication |
0 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
7 |
15B19BT794 |
Major Project Part-1 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
8 |
15B19BT792 |
Term Paper |
0 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
9 |
15B19BT793 |
Summer Training Viva |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
|
Total |
|
|
|
30 |
30 |
List of courses for Departmental Electives
(To be updated time to time as per academic requirements)
1 |
17B1NBT738 |
Clinical Trials and Database Management System |
2 |
17B1NBT734 |
Stem Cells and Healthcare |
3 |
16B1NBT734 |
Advanced Cell Biology |
4 |
17B1NBT737 |
Enzymes in Food Processing |
5 |
16B1NBT731 |
Epigenetics |
6 |
10B1NBT731 |
Biocomputing and applications |
7 |
11B1NBT731 |
Molecular Diagnostics |
8 |
17B1NBT731 |
Food Biotechnology |
9 |
16B1NBT733 |
Waste Management |
10 |
17B1NBT736 |
Techno Economic Bio-Feasibility Reporting |
Eighth Semester |
|
|
|
Contact Hours |
|
SN |
Sub Code |
Subject |
L |
T |
P |
Total |
Credits |
1 |
|
Open Elective – 2 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
|
DE-V (as in M.Tech) |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
|
DE-VI(as in M.Tech) |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
4 |
14M11BT211 |
Bioprocess and Industrial Biotechnology |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
5 |
14M11BT212 |
Diagnostics and Therapeutics |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
6 |
15B19BT891 |
Major Project Part-2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
12 |
|
|
Total |
|
|
|
15 |
27 |
List of courses for Departmental Electives
(To be updated time to time as per academic requirements)
SN |
Sub Code |
DE-V & DE-VI |
1 |
14M1NBT232 |
System Biology and neural network |
2 |
14M1NBT233 |
Nanobiotechnology |
3 |
14M1NBT235 |
Nutraceuticals |
4 |
14M1NBT237 |
Metagenomics |
5 |
14M1NBT238 |
Microbial Technology |
Summer Semester (Ninth Semester) |
|
|
|
Contact Hours |
|
SN |
Sub Code |
Subjects |
L |
T |
P |
Total |
Credits |
1 |
|
DE- VII (as in B.Tech) |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
2 |
|
DE-VIII (as in B.Tech) |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
3 |
14M17BT171 |
M Tech Lab -II |
0 |
0 |
6 |
6 |
3 |
4 |
15B19BT891 |
PBL-I |
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
Total |
|
|
|
14 |
13 |
List of courses for Departmental Electives
(To be updated time to time as per academic requirements)
1 |
15B1NBT833 |
Plant Disease and Biotechnology |
2 |
15B1NBT834 |
Aquaculture |
3 |
15B1NBT835 |
Molecular Evolutionary Biology |
Tenth Semester |
|
|
|
Contact Hours |
|
SN |
Sub Code |
Subject |
L |
T |
P |
Total |
Credits |
1 |
|
DE- IX (as in M.Tech) |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
|
DE-X (as in M.Tech) |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
|
DE-XI (as in M.Tech) |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
4 |
|
DE-XII (as in M.Tech) |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
5 |
14M17BT271 |
M Tech Lab -I |
0 |
0 |
6 |
6 |
3 |
6 |
14M19BT393 |
Seminar and Term paper |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
7 |
|
PBL-III |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
|
|
Total |
|
|
|
20 |
23 |
List of courses for Departmental Electives
(To be updated time to time as per academic requirements)
1 |
14M1NBT331 |
Regulatory affairs (Biologicals/GMOs/Environmental policy regulation |
2 |
14M1NBT332 |
Drug delivery |
3 |
14M1NBT333 |
Genomics & Society |
4 |
14M1NBT334 |
Product development in Biotechnology |
5 |
14M1NBT335 |
Experimental models in Research |
Eleventh semester |
|
|
|
Contact Hours |
|
SN |
Course No. |
Subject |
L |
T |
P |
Total |
Credits |
1 |
14M19BT491 |
Dissertation/Industrial project |
|
|
|
|
22 |
2 |
|
PBL-II |
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
Total |
|
|
|
|
24 |
|
|
Total Credits : 265 |
|
|
|
|
|