" JIIT Noida ranked 54th in the Engineering Category and 81st in the university category in the all India Ranking 2017 by NIRF, MHRD"

B. Tech. courses offered by Materials Science and Engineering

Course Outline

Outline Syllabi of  B. Tech. courses offered by Physics and Materials Science and Engineering Department (Up to 2014 Batch)

Core Courses 10B11PH111 Physics-I (Credit: 4)

Interference, Diffraction and Polarization of Light, Special Theory of Relativity, Lorentz Transformations and Mass-Energy Equivalence, Laws of Radiation, Compton Scattering, Atomic Spectra, Angular Momenta, Atom in Magnetic Field, Classical and Quantum Statistical Distributions, Principle and Working of Different Types of Lasers.

10B17PH171 Physics Lab-I (Credit: 2)

Experiments on Determination of Wavelength of Light by Fresnel’s Biprism, Newton’s Rings and Grating, Dispersive Power of Prism Material, Optical Activity, Planck’s Constant by Photoelectric Effect and Photovoltaic Effect, Resistivity by Carey-Foster’s Bridge, Stefan’s constant, Magnetic Field Variation by Helmholtz Galvanometer.

10B11PH211 Physics-II (Credit: 4)

Gauss’s Law and applications, Laplace and Poisson’s Equations, Maxwell’s Equations, Electromagnetic Waves, Propagation of Electromagnetic waves in Free Space and Dielectric Media, Light propagation in fibers and Graded Index fibers, Numerical Aperture and Attenuation, Single and Multimode, Review of the basic laws of thermodynamics, Entropy and Clausius-Cleyperon equation, Matter Waves, Uncertainty Principle, Schrodinger Equation, Particle in a Box, Potential Barrier Tunneling, Harmonic Oscillator, Bonding, Crystal Structure, Bragg’s Law and X-ray Diffraction, Band Theory, Conduction in Metals, Semiconductors and Insulators, Hall Effect in Semiconductors.

10B17PH271 Physics Lab-II (Credit: 2)

Experiments on Determination of Optical Fiber Characteristics, Band Gap of Semiconductor using Four Probe and p-n Junction Diode, Charge to Mass Ratio of Electron by Thomson’s Method and Magnetron Valve, Magnetostriction, Magnetoresistance, Hall Effect, Curie Temperature of Ferromagnetic Ceramics.

10B11PH212 Bio-Physical Techniques (Credit: 4)

Introduction to Molecular Spectroscopy, Quantization of Energy Levels in Molecules, Width and Intensity of Spectral Lines, Microwave Spectroscopy, Infrared Spectroscopy, Raman Spectroscopy, Electronic Spectroscopy of Diatomic and Polyatomic Molecules, NMR, X-Ray Crystallography, Energy Dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDX) Mass Spectroscopy, Electron Microscopy (SEM, TEM), STM, AFM and Applications.

10B11PH411 Biomaterials Science (Credit: 4)

Classification of Materials, Crystal Structure, Bonding, Crystal Defects and Phase Changes, Mechanical Properties of Materials, Surface Properties of Materials, Thermal Treatment of Materials, Surface Anodization, Magnetic Materials, Biocompatible Materials, Super-Paramagnetism, Superconductivity and Its Applications, Polymers and Applications of Biopolymers, Processing and Mechanical of Polymers and Ceramics, Science of Nanomaterials.

10B11PH611 Materials Science (Credit: 4)

Dielectric Polarization, Dielectric Constant, Polarization under Oscillating Field , Dielectric loss, Ferroelectric and Piezoelectric effects, Applications of Dielectric Materials, Dia-, Para-, Ferro-, Antiferro- and Ferri-Magnetic materials, and their Applications, Super Conducting Materials, Meissner Effect, Critical field, Type-I and Type-II superconductors, London Equation, BCS Theory, High Temperature Superconductors and their Applications, Synthesis, Properties and Applications of Polymers, Properties and Applications of Ceramics, Optical Properties of metals and Nonmetals, Drude Model, Photonic Band Gap Materials and their Applications, Thermoelectric Effects, Seebeck, Peltier and Thompson Coefficients, Thermoelectric Devices, Figure of Merit.

Elective Courses

10B11PH731 Nanoscience and Technology (Credit: 3)

Introduction to Nanoscience and Nanomaterials, Dimensionality Effects, Properties of Metallic, Semiconducting and Magnetic Nanomaterials, Carbon as Special Nanomaterial, Synthesis of Nanomaterials, Nucleation and Growth of thin films, Characterization and Applications of Nanomaterials.

10B1NPH732 Introduction to Quantum Information Theory (Credit: 3)

Introduction to Physical aspects of Information and Classical Information Theory, Quantum computations and communications, Quantum mechanics and Algebraic techniques required for Quantum information. Quantum algorithms – Grover’s algorithm, Shor’s algorithm, Quantum Circuits, Protocols of Quantum Key Distribution and Other Aspects of Quantum Communication, Quantum Error Correction Schemes.

10B1NPH733 Electronic Ceramics (Credit: 3) 

Design and Development of Multilayer Capacitors and their Packaging for Electronics applications, Engineering Parameters for Propagation Delay of a Signal, Tuning of Thermo-Electrical Properties for PTC and NTC Thermistor and Varistor Applications, Piezoelectric Ceramics, Aging, coupling Coefficients and their Role for Design and Development of Sensors and Actuators in the Form of Thin and Thick films, Electro-Mechanical Devices like MEMS, Compositional Tuning of Dielectric and Magnetic Properties of Ferrites for Various Electronics and Electrical Applications.

10B1NPH831 Photonics and Applications (Credit: 3)

Basic processes of laser, Einstein’s coefficients, Semiconductor lasers, Modes of laser cavity, Numerical aperture of optical fiber, Step index and graded index fibers, TE and TM modes of step index planar waveguide, Losses in optical fiber, Basic principle of optoelectronic detection, p-n and p-i-n photodiodes, Basic understanding of optical electronics and nonlinear optics, Principle of holography, Applications of photons in memory devices.

11B1NPH832 Astrophysics (Credit: 3)

Introduction to Astrophysics, Stellar astrophysics, Classification and Nomenclature of stars, Basic equations of Stellar Structure, Relevance of HR Diagram, Life cycle of stars, Galactic Astrophysics, Shape and Size of Milky way, Interstellar Matter, Active Galaxies, Cluster of Galaxies, Large-Scale Distribution of Galaxies, Models of Universe, Big Bang, Cosmological Constants, Dark Matter and Energy, Introduction of Astrobiology.

11B1NPH833 Biophysics (Credit: 3) 

Physical Processes in Living Organisms; DNA Computing, Hamiltonian Path Problem, Satisfiability Problem, DNA Logic Gates, Quantum Dots, Self Assembly as Computing Devices, Basic Nuclear Processes, Energy Transfer Processes, Radiation Effects, Radio Tracer Techniques, Radiation Damage to DNA, Radiation Detection and Protection, Radiation shielding, Bio-Devices Organic Semiconductor, Organic Solar Cell, OLED, AMOLED, Hydrogen Fuel Cell; Biosensors – Working, Design and Applications.

12B1NPH834 Plasma Physics (Credit: 3)

Introduction to Plasmas, Debye Shielding, Plasma Parameters, Dielectric Constant of Plasma and Collisions, Production of Plasmas in Laboratory, Drifts of Charged Particles under Effect of Different Combinations of Electric and Magnetic Fields, Mirror Machine, Plasma Oscillations, Space Charge Waves of Warm Plasma, Ion-Acoustic Waves and Electromagnetic Waves in Magnetized Plasma, Decay of Plasma by Diffusion, Diffusion across a Magnetic Field, Single Fluid MHD Equations, Diffusion in fully Ionized Plasmas, Plasma Instabilities, Non Linear Landau Damping, Magnetic and Inertial Confinement Schemes, ITER and TOKAMAK.

Outline Syllabi of B. Tech. courses offered by Physics and Materials Science and Engineering Department (Batch 2015 onwards) 

Core Courses, 15B11PH111 Physics-I (Credit: 4)

Interference, Diffraction and Polarization of Light, Special Theory of Relativity, Lorentz Transformations and Mass-Energy Equivalence, Laws of Radiation, Atomic Spectra, Angular Momenta, Atoms in Magnetic Field, Wave-Particle Duality, Compton Scattering, Matter Waves, Uncertainty Principle, Schrodinger Equation, Particle in a Box, Potential Barrier Tunneling, Harmonic Oscillator, Laws of Thermodynamics, Carnot’s Engine, Entropy, Clausius-Clapeyron Equation.

15B11PH112 Physics for Biotechnology (Credit: 4)

Interference, Diffraction and Polarization of light, Modulus of rigidity, Bio-mechanics, Basic ideas of Biomechanics and Allometry, Surface tension, Viscosity and flow of Newtonian fluid in elastic channel, Bio-fluid mechanics, Polar and Non-polar solvents, Atomic spectra, Quantum numbers, Zeeman effect, Principle and working of laser, Ruby Laser, Applications of lasers in biotechnology.

15B17PH171 Physics Lab-I (Credit: 1)

Experiments on Determination of Wavelength of Light by Fresnel’s Biprism, Newton’s Rings and Grating, Dispersive Power of Prism Material, Optical Activity, Planck’s Constant by Photoelectric Effect and Photovoltaic Effect, Resistivity by Carey-Foster’s Bridge, Stefan’s constant, Magnetic Field Variation by Helmholtz Galvanometer.

15B11PH211 Physics-II (Credit: 4)

Gauss’s Law and applications, Laplace and Poisson’s Equations, Maxwell’s Equations, Electromagnetic Waves, Propagation of Electromagnetic waves in Free Space and Dielectric Media, Classical and Quantum Statistical Distributions, Principle and Working of Different Types of Lasers, Bonding, Crystal Structure, Bragg’s Law and X-ray Diffraction, Band Theory, Conduction in Metals, Semiconductors and Insulators, Hall Effect in Semiconductors.

15B17PH271 Physics Lab-II (Credit: 1)

Experiments on Determination of Optical Fiber Characteristics, Band Gap of Semiconductor using Four Probe and p-n Junction Diode, Charge to Mass Ratio of Electron by Thomson’s Method and Magnetron Valve, Magnetostriction, Magnetoresistance, p-n junction, Hall Effect, Curie Temperature of Ferromagnetic Ceramics.

15B11BT212 Bio-Physical Techniques (Credit: 4)

Qualitative ideas of Schrodinger wave equation, particle in a box, Harmonic and anharmonic oscillators, Introduction to Molecular Spectroscopy, Quantization of Energy Levels in Molecules, Width and Intensity of Spectral Lines, Types of bonding, Microwave Spectroscopy, Infrared Spectroscopy, Raman Spectroscopy, Electronic Spectroscopy of Diatomic and Polyatomic Molecules, Spin Resonance Spectroscopy (NMR and ESR) and Applications, X-Ray Crystallography, Energy Dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDX) Mass Spectroscopy, Electron Microscopy (SEM, TEM), STM, AFM and Applications.

Elective Courses   Quantum Mechanics for Engineers (Credit: 4)

Basics of quantum physics, quantum nature of matter, Schrödinger wave equation, wave functions and operators, 1-D, 2-D, and 3-D potential problems, quantum mechanics of H atom, angular momentum and spin, electrons in solids, approximation methods (variational methods, and first order perturbation theory). Specific attention will be given to applications of quantum mechanics in semiconductors, nanotechnology, quantum computation and communications.

Laser Technology and Applications (Credit: 4)

Laser idea and properties; Conditions for producing laser action, population inversion; Pumping processes; optical and electrical pumping, Q switching and Mode locking in lasers; Types of Lasers; Solid state Lasers; Gas lasers and Excimer Laser; Dye (liquid) Laser, Chemical laser (HF), Semiconductor Lasers; Laser applications;Holography, Absorption, Spontaneous and Stimulated emissions, Laser induced fusion; Laser induced uranium isotopes separation, Light wave communications, Use in optical reader (CD player) and writer, Nonlinear optics (SHG, SFG, and self focusing); Lasers in industry, Lasers in medicines and surgery. Lasers in defense, Lasers in sensors

Applied Statistical Mechanics (Credit: 4)

Overview of basic laws of Thermodynamics; Microscopic and macroscopic parameters, Concept of ensembles; Thermodynamic potentials; Introduction to equilibrium and non-equilibrium systems and related problems; Entropy and probability; Distribution functions: Maxwell-Boltzmann, Bose-Einstein, Fermi-Dirac and their applications to measure properties of diverse systems; Non-equilibrium/Quasi-thermodynamic systems: Liouville’s equation,  von Neumann equation; Stochastic methods; Applications of ensemble formalism in dynamics of neural networks, ensemble forecasting of weather, propagation of uncertainty over time, regression analysis of gravitational orbits etc., Ising model and its applications, Molecular dynamics, Monte-Carlo simulations and Multiscale modeling for materials properties and engineering applications.

Materials Science (Credit: 4)

Dielectric Polarization, Dielectric Constant, Polarization under Oscillating Field , Dielectric loss, Ferroelectric and Piezoelectric effects, Applications of Dielectric Materials, Dia-, Para-, Ferro-, Antiferro- and Ferri-Magnetic materials, and their Applications, Super Conducting Materials, Meissner Effect, Critical field, Type-I and Type-II superconductors, London Equation, BCS Theory, High Temperature Superconductors and their Applications, Synthesis, Properties and Applications of Polymers, Properties and Applications of Ceramics, Optical Properties of metals and Nonmetals, Drude Model, Photonic Band Gap Materials and their Applications, Thermoelectric Effects, Seebeck, Peltier and Thompson Coefficients, Thermoelectric Devices, Figure of Merit. Biomaterials Science (Credit: 4)

Classification of Materials, Crystal Defects and Phase Changes, Mechanical Properties of Materials, Surface Properties of Materials, Thermal Treatment of Materials, Surface Anodization, Magnetic Materials, Biocompatible Materials, Super-Paramagnetism, Superconductivity and Its Applications, Polymers and Applications of Biopolymers, Processing and Mechanical of Polymers and Ceramics, Science of Nanomaterials.

Nuclear Science and Engineering (Credit: 4)

Nuclear Constituents and their properties, Nuclear Models, Nuclear Forces, Nuclear decay and Nuclear reactions, Interaction of nuclear radiation with matter, Detection of radiation. Fission and Fusion as energy source, Reactor Physics – Different types of reactors, tracer techniques, activation analysis. Radiation induced effects and their applications: Accelerators: Van de Graff, LINAC, Cyclotrons, Synchrotons, Colliders.

Analytical Techniques for Materials (Credit: 4)

Structure and Microstructure analysis by X-ray, SEM and TEM; Composition analysis by EDX and WDX ; Molecular structure by Fourier transform IR (FTIR) and Raman spectroscopy;  Electronic structure by Photoelectron Spectroscopy and X-ray absorption techniques;; Surface morphology and structure by SPM, thermal analysis by TGA,DTA,DSC.

Solid State Electronic Devices (Credit: 4)

Bonding forces and energy bands in solids, charge carriers in semiconductors, carries concentrations, Fermi level, optical absorption, Carrier lifetime and diffusion of carriers, fabrication of p-n junctions, equilibrium conditions, steady state conditions, reverse bias breakdown, recombination and generation in the transition region, metal semiconductor junctions, Field effect transistor (FET), Metal-insulator-semiconductor FET, MOS FET, photodiodes, solar cell, light emitting diodes, lasers, semiconductor lasers,  Negative conductance Microwave devices: IMPATT diode, Gunn diode.

Photovoltaic Techniques (Credit: 4)

Energy issues, conventional and Renewable energy sources, Solar Energy and Photovoltaics, fundamental of semiconductors, p-n junction diode, solar cell characteristics, Quantum Efficiency, loses in solar cell, solar cell design, design for high Isc, Voc, FF, solar simulators, solar cell technologies: production of Si, Si wafer based and thin film solar cells (Crystalline solar cells, II-VI  and III-V compound solar cells (GaAs), CdTe, CuInSe2, Amorphous Si, Thin Film Si), emerging solar cell technologies and concepts (DSC), solar photovoltaic modules, balance of system (BOS), design of photovoltaic system. Computational Physics (Credit: 4)

Introduction to Numerical Techniques, Monte Carlo Methods, The Metropolis algorithm, Variational Methods and Optimization Techniques; Applications of Computer Simulations in Physics: Random Walk and its Applications to Polymers, Percolation and Fractal Phenomena, Aggregation Diffusion Models for growth, Chaos and Non-Linear Systems, Ising Model Simulations of Magnetic Solids and Phase Transitions, Simulations of simple Neural Network Models, Ray tracing algorithms in graded refractive index media, Applications in Electrodynamics.

Nanoscience and Technology (Credit: 3)

Introduction to Nanoscience and Nanomaterials, Dimensionality Effects, Properties of Metallic, Semiconducting and Magnetic Nanomaterials, Carbon as Special Nanomaterial, Synthesis of Nanomaterials, Nucleation and Growth of thin films, Characterization and Applications of Nanomaterials.

Introduction to Quantum Information Theory (Credit: 3)

Introduction to Physical aspects of Information and Classical Information Theory, Quantum computations and communications, Quantum mechanics and Algebraic techniques required for Quantum information. Quantum algorithms – Grover’s algorithm, Shor’s algorithm, Quantum Circuits, Protocols of Quantum Key Distribution and Other Aspects of Quantum Communication, Quantum Error Correction Schemes.

Electronic Ceramics (Credit: 3)

Design and Development of Multilayer Capacitors and their Packaging for Electronics applications, Engineering Parameters for Propagation Delay of a Signal, Tuning of Thermo-Electrical Properties for PTC and NTC Thermistor and Varistor Applications, Piezoelectric Ceramics, Aging, coupling Coefficients and their Role for Design and Development of Sensors and Actuators in the Form of Thin and Thick films, Electro-Mechanical Devices like MEMS, Compositional Tuning of Dielectric and Magnetic Properties of Ferrites for Various Electronics and Electrical (including RF engineering) Applications.

Photonics and Applications (Credit: 3)

Basic processes of laser, Einstein’s coefficients, Semiconductor lasers, Modes of laser cavity, Q-switching and mode locking, Numerical aperture of optical fiber, Step index and graded index fibers, TE and TM modes of step index planar waveguide, Losses in optical fiber, Basic principle of optoelectronic detection, p-n and p-i-n photodiodes, Basic understanding of optical electronics and nonlinear optics, Principle of holography, Applications of photons in memory devices and voice communication. Astrophysics (Credit: 3)

Introduction to Astrophysics, Stellar astrophysics, Classification and Nomenclature of stars, Basic equations of Stellar Structure, Relevance of HR Diagram, Life cycle of stars, Galactic Astrophysics, Shape and Size of Milky way, Interstellar Matter, Active Galaxies, Cluster of Galaxies, Large-Scale Distribution of Galaxies, Models of Universe, Big Bang, Cosmological Constants, Dark Matter and Energy, Introduction of Astrobiology.

Biophysics (Credit: 3)

Physical Processes in Living Organisms; DNA Computing, Hamiltonian Path Problem, Satisfiability Problem, DNA Logic Gates, Quantum Dots, Self Assembly as Computing Devices, Basic Nuclear Processes, Energy Transfer Processes, Radiation Effects, Radio Tracer Techniques, Radiation Damage to DNA, Radiation Detection and Protection, Radiation shielding, Bio-Devices Organic Semiconductor, Organic Solar Cell, OLED, AMOLED, Biosensors – Working, Design and Applications, Environmental Biophysics-Ozone umbrella, Green house effect

Plasma Physics (Credit: 3)

Introduction to plasmas, Debye shielding, plasma parameters, dielectric constant of plasma and collisions; Production of Plasmas in the laboratory drifts of charged particles under the effect of different combinations of electric and magnetic fields and Mirror Machine; Plasma oscillations, space charge waves of warm plasma, ion-acoustic waves and electromagnetic waves in magnetized plasma; Decay of Plasma by diffusion, diffusion across a magnetic field, single fluid MHD equations, diffusion in fully ionized plasmas, Bohm diffusion and neo classical diffusion; Classification of plasma instabilities, two stream instability and gravitational instability or Rayleigh Taylor instability. Ponderomotive force and parametric instabilities in plasmas; Non linear Landau damping, magnetic & inertial confinement schemes, ITER and TOKAMAK

M. Tech. program in Materials Science and Engineering

M. Tech. courses offered by Physics and Materials Science and Engineering Department

Course outline, Core Courses 13M11PM111 Structure and Characterization of Materials (Credit: 3)

Point group and Space group symmetry in 2D and 3D structures, Stereographic projections, Reciprocal lattice, Structure factor, Description of the physical properties of crystals with relationship to Crystallography and symmetry. Electrical and Magnetic characterization techniques, Thermal characterization techniques, Differential thermal analysis, Differential scanning calorimetry, Thermal gravimetric analysis, Spectroscopic techniques, UV absorption, Infrared and Raman spectroscopy, X-ray diffraction and Neutron diffraction, Transmission electron microscopy, Lattice imaging, Scanning electron microscopy, Quantitative phase estimation, Scanning probe microscopy, AFM, STM and MFM.

13M11PM112 Thermodynamics and Kinetics of Materials (Credit: 3)

Ideal solution and its entropy of formation and chemical potential, Interstitials solid solutions, Ordered and intermediate phases, Binary phase diagram, Binary solutions with unlimited solubility, Phase rule, Lever rule, Microstructural development in isomorphous alloys, Iron-Carbon phase diagram, Temperature dependence of solubility and TTT phase diagrams, Kinetics of phase transformation, Arrhenius rate equation, Defects and Dislocations, Diffusion in ideal solutions, Steady state diffusion, Non steady state diffusion, Substitutional diffusion, Interstitial and grain boundary diffusions.

13M11PM113 Properties of Engineering Materials (Credit: 3)

Thermoelectric effect, thermal conductivity and thermoelectric devices, Superconductors, Meissner effect, BCS theory, Josephson effect, Magnetic flux quantization, Applications of high Tc superconductors in electrical power and transportation, Dielectric properties, Polarization mechanism and their frequency dependence, Dielectric loss, Piezoelectric materials and devices, Magnetic properties of materials, Ferrites, Garnets, Hard and soft magnetic materials, Magnetic storage, Optical properties of materials.

13M17PM171 MSE Laboratory-1 (Credit: 2)

Experiments on Determination of Magnetostriction, Dielectric Properties of Ferroelectric and Para electric Materials, Magnetoresistance, Hall Effect, Band Gap, Carrier Density, Mobility  of Semiconductor Materials, Structural Characteristics of Materials by XRD & FTIR Spectroscopy, Electrical Characteristics of Cryastalline/ Amorphous Bulk and Nano Materials  by UV-Visible Spectroscopy.

13M11PM114 Processing of Engineering Materials (Credit: 3)

Processing of metals, Powder processing, Crystal growth, Precipitation hardening, Microstructure and property control, Polymers, Classification and processing techniques, Casting, Extrusion, Blow molding, Thermoforming, Injection molding, Compression molding etc, Fiber-reinforced polymer processing, Fiber spinning, Processing of ceramic and glasses, Glass transition temperature, Shaping and sintering of ceramics, Defects, Packing density, Porosity, Phase analysis, Composites and processing of composites.

13M11PM211 Nanoscience and Engineering (Credit: 3)

Synthesis of nanomaterials by Physical, Chemical and Biological methods, Properties of Nanomaterials:Size/ quantum confinement and density of states of low dimensional structures, size-dependent oscillator strength, surface states and effects in nanomaterials, Optical properties of bulk & low dimensional materials, Structural, electronic, optical and magnetic properties of nanostructured materials employing various microscopic and spectroscopic tools, GA-XRD, BBG (Bragg-Brentano Geometry), φ and W scan. Application of nanostructured materials in optoelectronic and electronic devices for display, storage, sensing and NEMS, Bio-nanotechnology, Medical, Textile, Ceramic industries etc.

13M11PM212 Modelling and Simulation of Materials (Credit: 3)

Meaning of modeling and simulation of a physical system, Introduction to Mathematica and Solution of eigen value problems using Matlab and Mathematica, Basic ideas of approximation techniques, The variational method, the perturbation method and the JWKB method,  Numerical Integration of Schrodinger equation,  Central field approximation,  Introduction to Gaussian 03 and Gaussview, The Harttree-Fock Self-Consistent Filed Method,  Semiempherical, AM1 Hamiltonian, Density functional theory, Simulation using Gaussian, Monte-Carlo simulation, Multiscale modeling.

13M17PM271 MSE Laboratory-2 (Credit: 2)

Synthesis of Polymer Thin Films, Ceramic Materials, Nano materials; Preparation of Thin Film using Vacuum Coating Unit; Frequency and Temperature Dependent Dielectric Properties using Impedance Spectroscopy; Characteristics of Optical Fibers, Piezoelectric Effect; Microstructure of Materials by Metallurgical Optical Microscope.

 Elective Courses  13M11PM231 Semiconductor Devices and IC Technology (Credit: 3)

Basic equations for semiconductor device operation, excess carriers in semiconductor, ambipolar transport and applications. quasi-fermi energy levels, p-n Junction, characteristics of p-n junction,  non-uniformly doped junctions, junction breakdown, charge storage behavior, Tunnel diode, Schottky Barrier Diode, Metal-semiconductor contacts, Hetero-junctions, Bipolar transistor, Non-ideal Effects, Equivalent Circuit Models, MOSFET Structure, Current-Voltage Relationship Concepts, Frequency Limitations, CMOS Technology. Device Processing Technology (Semiconductor processing, oxidation, diffusion, ion implantation, photolithography, Contacts, Metallization etc.).

13M11PM232 Thin Film Technology and Applications (Credit: 3)

Vacuum Science and Technology, Physical Vapor deposition techniques– Evaporation based techniques; Sputtering and Plasma based techniques, Hybrid and modified PVD techniques. Chemical vapor deposition techniques – Thermal CVD, Laser and Plasma enhanced CVD techniques, Chemical Techniques – Spray pyrolysis, sol-gel, Electro-deposition, LB Techniques, Epitaxial Film Growth, Buffer layer barrier formation, Superlattices and other applications.

13M11PM233 Advanced materials and applications (Credit: 3)

Introduction to advance materials, Ferro electricity, Domain concept in bulk and thin films, Ferroelectric materials for FERAM devices, Barrier layer and multilayer dielectrics for capacitor technology, Compositional tuning of transition temperature and its applications, High–K dielectrics for electronics, Piezoelectricity, Electro-mechanical coupling coefficients and piezoelectric devices, Sensors and actuators. Electro-optic ceramics (PLZT), Processing and fabrication and aging.

13M11PM234 Optoelectronic Materials and Devices (Credit: 3)

Review of different types of Lasers, Q-switching and mode locking in lasers, Fiber numerical aperture, Attenuation and dispersion, Mode cutoff and mode field diameter, EDFA, OTDR and Optical fiber sensors, Wave propagation in anisotropic media, Electro-optic effect, Acousto-optic effect and Magneto-optic effect, SHG, Sum and difference frequency generation, Parametric amplification, Nonlinear effects in optical fibers, SPM, XPM and FWM, Solitons, Electro-optical, Acousto-optical and Magneto-optical devices, Holography and its applications.

13M11PM331Photovoltaic Techniques and Processes (Credit: 3)

Solar Energy and Photovoltaics, Review of semiconductors and p-n junction propeties, Energy issues, Conventional energy sources, Introduction to solar cells, The ideal solar cell, Solar Cell characteristics, Photovoltaic materials, Crystalline solar cells, Thin Film Solar Cells, Multi-junction solar cells, Organic solar cells, Fabrication and characterization of solar cells, PV systems, Balance of system, Photovoltaic Cells, Estimating PV system size and cost, Photovoltaic safety.

13M11PM332 Nanotechnology (Credit: 3)

Nanolithographic techniques, Focused Ion Beam (FIB) and other techniques for mass production of nanopowders, Study of size, shape, distribution and morphology of low dimensional structures, Force-distance (f-d), Current-voltagE (I-V) and charge spectroscopy. Nanoindentation and Nanomaniplulation techniques for futuristic applications,  Carbon Nanomaterials and applications in energy and green technolgies, Nanoelectronics: Organic Semiconductors and Electronics.

13M11PM333 Engineering Ceramics and Composites (Credit: 3)

Traditional ceramics, Bonding and composite structure of ceramics, Glass and Glass ceramics, bio ceramics and electronic ceramics, Processing of ceramics,  Melting points, Thermal expansion, Elastic and plastic deformation, Strength of ceramics, toughening mechanisms, Wear and Tear behavior, Response to thermal shock. fracture mechanics, Defects in ceramics, Creep, slow crack growth and fatigue in ceramics, Life time predictions,  High Temperature performance of Calcia, magnesia and alumina based ceramics for thermal insulation, Ceramic-polymer and ceramic-metal composite, Zirconia and zirconia based ceramics, SiN and SiC ceramics.

Note:  The list of electives may be expanded as per need.