" JIIT Noida ranked 54th in the Engineering Category and 81st in the university category in the all India Ranking 2017 by NIRF, MHRD"

Curriculum has been carefully designed to meet the objectives as mentioned earlier. We understand that in order to cater the demands of the market and meet the challenges of the future the curriculum is subjected to change.

Curriculum for Dual Degree (B.Tech-M.Tech) ECE of batch admitted upto 2014

(1 to 6 Semesters Same as B.Tech ECE)

Electronics and Communication Engineering 4 year B.Tech Curricula

First semester (B1)

S.No Sub Code Subject Contact hours Credits
1 10B11PD111 Presentation and Communication Skills 3 3
2 10B11MA111 Mathematics-I 4 4
3 10B11PH111 Physics-I 4 4
4 10B11EC111 Electrical Circuit Analysis 4 4
5 10B11CI111 Introduction to Computers and  Programming 4 4
6 10B17PH171 Physics Lab-I 2 1
7 10B17EC171 Electrical Circuits Lab 2 1
8 10B17CI171 Computer Programming Lab 4 2
9 10B19GE199 Institutional Orientation 2 0
    Total 29 23
10 10B11PD199 English (Audit course)* 2 0

Note: English* (*English will be offered as an audit course for students with less than 60% marks) Electronics and Communication Engineering 4 year B.Tech Curricula

Second Semester (B2)

S.No Sub Code Subject Contact hours Credits
1 10B11PD211 Group and Cooperative Processes 3 3
2 10B11MA211 Discrete Mathematics 4 4
3 10B11PH211 Physics-II 4 4
4 10B11EC211 Basic Electronic Devices and Circuits 4 4
5 10B11CI211 Data Structures 4 4
6 10B17PH271 Physics Lab-II 2 1
7 10B17EC271 Basic Electronics  Lab 2 1
8 10B17CI271 Data Structures and Computer Programming Lab 4 2
9 10B19EC299 Departmental Orientation 2 0
    Total 29 23

Electronics and Communication Engineering 4 year B.Tech Curricula

Third semester (B3)

S.No Sub Code Subject Contact hours Credits
1 10B11PD311 Economics 3 3
2 10B11MA201 Mathematics-II 4 4
3 10B11EC311 Electrical Machines and Instruments 4 4
4 10B11EC301 Signals and Systems 4 4
5 10B11EC312 Analogue Electronics 4 4
6 10B17EC371 Electrical Machines and Instruments Lab 2 1
7 10B17EC307 Signals and Systems Lab 2 1
8 10B17EC372 Analogue Electronics Lab 2 1
9 10B28CI408 Multimedia Development  Lab I 2 1
    Total 27 23

Electronics and Communication Engineering 4 year B.Tech Curricula

Fourth semester (B4)

S.No Sub Code Subject Contact hours Credits
1 10B11PD411 Financial Management 3 3
2 10B11MA411 Probability Theory and Random Processes 4 4
3 10B1NEC733 Control System 4 4
4 10B11EC401 Digital Electronics 4 4
5 10B11EC412 Analogue Communications 4 4
6 10B11GE411 Environmental Studies 3 3
7 10B17EC471 Devices and Circuit simulation Lab 2 1
8 10B17EC407 Digital Electronics Lab 2 1
9 10B17EC472 Analogue Communications Lab 2 1
10 10B17CI307 Unix Programming Lab 2 1
    Total 30 26

Electronics and Communication Engineering 4 year B.Tech Curricula

Fifth semester (B5)

S.No Sub Code Subject Contact hours Credits
1 10B11PD511 Social and Legal Issues 3 3
2 10B11EC511 Digital Communications 4 4
3 10B11EC512 Digital Signal Processing 4 4
4 10B11CI401 Microprocessors and Controllers 4 4
5 10B11EC513 Electromagnetic Engineering 4 4
6 10B17EC571 Digital Communications Lab 2 1
7 10B17EC572 Digital Signal Processing  Lab 2 1
8 10B17CI407 Microprocessors and Controllers Lab 2 1
9 10B17EC573 Electromagnetics Lab 2 1
10 10B19EC591 Minor Project I 10 5
    Total 37 28

Electronics and Communication Engineering 4 year B.Tech Curricula

Sixth semester (B6)

S.No Sub Code Subject Contact hours Credits
1 10B11PD611 Project Management 3 3
2 10B11EC611 Telecommunication Networks 4 4
3 10B11EC612 VLSI Technology and Applications 4 4
4 10B11PH611 Material Sciences 4 4
5 10B11CI614 Object Oriented  Systems and Programming 4 4
6 10B17EC671 Telecommunication Networks Lab 2 1
7 10B17EC672 VLSI Lab 2 1
9 10B17CI674 Object Oriented Systems and Programming Lab 4 2
10 10B19GE698 Industrial Training   0
11 10B19EC691 Minor Project II 10 5
    Total 37 28

VII & VIII Semesters

Seventh Semester

S.No Sub Code Subject Contact hours Credits
1   HSS Elective-I 3 3
2   DE-I 3 3
3   DE-II 3 3
4   DE-III 3 3
5 10M11EC213 Information Coding Theory 3 3
6 10B11EC791 Project Part I 20 10
    Total 35 25

List of courses for HSS Elective-I

S.No

Sub Code

Subject

Contact hours

Credits

1 10B1NPD732 Entrepreneurial Development 3 3
2 10B1NPD734 Customer Relationship Management 3 3
3 10B1NPD733 Managing and Marketing Technology 3 3
4 13B1NHS731 Technology and Culture 3 3
5 10B1NPD735 Indian Financial System 3 3

Typical List of some Departmental Elective Subjects for DE-I, DE-II and DE-III

1 10B1NCI732 Computer Graphics
2 10B1NCI736 Information Retrieval and Data Mining
3 12B2NCI753 Human Computer Interaction
4 11B1NCI731 Soft Computing
5 12B2NCI751 Theory of Automata and Compiler Design
6 10B1NBT731 Biocomputing and Applications
7 10B1NEC733 Control Systems
8 10M1NEC231 Antenna Theory and Design
9 10B1NEC731 Information Theory and Applications
10 10B1NEC732 Mobile Communications
11 10B1NEC833 Digital Hardware Design
12 11B1NEC731 Essentials of VLSI Testing
13 12B1NEC731 RF and Microwave Engineering
14 10B1NPH731 Nano Science and Technology
15 10B1NPH732 Introduction to Quantum Information Theory
16 10B1NPH733 Electronic ceramics
17 10B1NMA831 Applied Numerical Methods
18 10B1NMA731 Applied Linear Algebra

Eighth Semester

S.No Sub Code Subject Contact hours Credits
1   HSS Elective-II 3 3
2   DE-IV 3 3
3   DE-V 3 3
4   DE-VI 3 3
5 10M11EC111 Advanced Communication Systems 3 3
6 10B19EC891 Project Part II 20 10
    Total 35 25
List of courses for HSS Elective-II
 
S.No Sub Code Subject Contact hours Credits
1 10B13HS831 Knowledge Management 3 3
2 10B13HS832 Quality Issues in Engineering 3 3
3 12B1NHS831 Industrial Sociology 3 3
4 13B1NHS831 Organizational Psychology 3 3
 
Typical List of some Departmental Elective Subjects for DE-I, DE-II and DE-III
1 10B1NMA831 Applied Numerical Methods
2 11B1NMA831 Operations Research
3 10B1NPH831 Photonics and Applications
4 12B1NPH834 Plasma Physics
5 10B1NBT833 Intellectual Property Rights & Bioethics
6 10B1NBT835 Machine Learning Tools in Bioinformatics
7 10B1NEC731 Information Theory and applications
8 10B1NEC831 Optical Communication
9 10B1NEC833 Digital Hardware Design
10 10B1NCI831 Image Processing
11 12B2NCI752 Mobile Computing

A. Summer between VIII and IX Semesters

S.No Sub Code Subject Contact hours Credits
1   M.Tech Project 1 27 9
2   Seminar 0 2
    Total 27 11

For students opting ECE stream

Ninth Semester

S.No Sub Code Subject Contact hours Credits
1 10M11EC112 Advanced Satellite and Fibre Optic Communication 3 3
2 10M11EC114 VLSI Circuits & System Designs 3 3
3  13M1NEC231 Selected Topics in Communication 3 3
4   DE-I 3 3
5   DE-II 3 3
6   M.Tech Project Part II 16 8
    Total 31 23

Tenth Semester

S.No Sub Code Subject Contact hours Credits
1 10M11CI214 Multimedia Systems 3 3
2 10M1NEC231 Antenna Theory & Design 3 3
3 13M1NEC432 Statistical Signal Processing 3 3
4   DE-III 3 3
5   DE-IV 3 3
6   M.Tech Project Part III 16 8
    Total 31 23

For Students opting MET Stream

Ninth Semester

S.No Sub Code Subject Contact hours Credits
1 10M22EC121 Microelectronic Devices Technology and Design Interface 3 3
2 10M22EC122 VHDL Based Digital Design 3 3
3  13M1NEC231 Selected Topics in Communication 3 3
4   DE-I 3 3
5   DE-II 3 3
6   M.Tech Project Part II 16 8
    Total 31 23

Tenth Semester

S.No Sub Code Subject Contact hours Credits
1 10M22EC222 Microelectronics and MEMS Technology 3 3
2 10M22EC223 Basic Embedded System Design 3 3
3 10M22EC224  CMOS Digital Design Technique 3 3
4   DE-III 3 3
5   DE-IV 3 3
6   M.Tech Project Part III 16 8
    Total 31 23